Player stats

Curveball: Average Spin 2018

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2018. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:25 AM UTC.

Curveball: Average Spin2018 season
#PlayerTeamCU spin countType coverageCU rpm
1G. RichardsLAA139100.0%3252
2R. PresslyHOU30597.8%3225
3S. LugoNYM51399.9%3174
4J. StephensCIN10399.9%3146
5C. StrattonSF36799.6%3109
6P. JohnsonSF23199.9%2971
7F. ValdezHOU191100.0%2929
8C. MortonHOU78699.9%2923
9A. SanchezTOR21599.9%2916
10D. NeverauskasPIT133100.0%2915
11J. BiaginiTOR16899.4%2902
12J. VerlanderHOU49599.8%2894
13A. PruittTB20999.4%2891
14R. HillLAD753100.0%2886
15S. GrayNYY49999.9%2865
16D. PetersMIA17198.6%2861
17X. CedeñoMIL18499.7%2860
18A. PlutkoCLE12399.8%2848
19M. FriedATL167100.0%2840
20T. ChatwoodCHC16799.8%2826
21C. CarrascoCLE20996.7%2825
22C. FergusonLAD20699.9%2824
23R. PorcelloBOS434100.0%2824
24C. McHughHOU213100.0%2805
25T. GlasnowTB325100.0%2802
26K. HendricksCHC23199.9%2795
27T. RogersMIN31895.9%2793
28M. StrahmSD123100.0%2790
29A. BusenitzMIN16392.9%2778
30M. FiersOAK42299.4%2771
31J. ArrietaPHI284100.0%2771
32N. RamirezLAA41199.9%2766
33J. TomlinCLE25995.9%2758
34T. HunterPHI10499.9%2750
35P. MatonSD30498.1%2746
36T. RoarkWSH41499.9%2744
37C. BuchholzAZ24499.9%2730
38S. StrasburgWSH41699.8%2729
39T. OlsonCLE17197.2%2722
40W. HarrisHOU333100.0%2720
41G. GonzalezMIL62499.8%2715
42D. SmithNYM11299.8%2713
43S. NewcombATL41799.9%2713
44A. WainwrightSTL262100.0%2707
45H. HembreeBOS12399.8%2704
46R. GsellmanNYM15299.8%2699
47B. MitchellSD21295.3%2699
48T. ThornburgBOS126100.0%2677
49M. AndrieseAZ116100.0%2676
50T. SkaggsLAA60599.1%2675
CU rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

Understanding Curveball: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:25 AM UTC.