Player stats

Curveball: Average Spin 2022

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2022. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:33 AM UTC.

Curveball: Average Spin2022 season
#PlayerTeamCU spin countType coverageCU rpm
1R. PresslyHOU192100.0%3272
2S. LugoNYM367100.0%3253
3C. StrattonSTL318100.0%3188
4C. FergusonLAD189100.0%3084
5C. MortonATL1102100.0%3068
6T. ThorntonTOR101100.0%3028
7P. EspinoWSH485100.0%3006
8P. MatonHOU343100.0%2998
9K. HendricksCHC160100.0%2983
10J. StephensATL272100.0%2974
11A. VothBAL552100.0%2974
12A. CivaleCLE42899.9%2971
13B. AbreuHOU103100.0%2944
14A. PruittOAK157100.0%2899
15T. NanceMIA295100.0%2886
16P. JohnsonSD171100.0%2880
17A. MisiewiczKC156100.0%2855
18F. ValdezHOU852100.0%2849
19A. PallanteSTL289100.0%2836
20S. GrayMIN454100.0%2834
21J. BirdCOL110100.0%2832
22J. BrubakerPIT382100.0%2813
23C. SandsMIN137100.0%2812
24Z. ThompsonSTL180100.0%2811
25P. SandovalLAA227100.0%2779
26A. WainwrightSTL959100.0%2775
27M. ScherzerNYM200100.0%2764
28C. BurnesMIL598100.0%2761
29M. FriedATL606100.0%2748
30M. LiberatoreSTL150100.0%2737
31J. TaillonNYY41599.8%2734
32N. LodoloCIN51494.5%2733
33R. ContrerasPIT223100.0%2728
34J. MusgroveSD536100.0%2723
35D. KremerBAL239100.0%2697
36Y. GarcíaTOR175100.0%2694
37J. StaumontKC254100.0%2689
38J. SuarezLAA224100.0%2686
39T. WellsBAL115100.0%2672
40M. StrahmBOS121100.0%2670
41M. YajurePIT122100.0%2666
42Z. WheelerPHI281100.0%2654
43J. VerlanderHOU490100.0%2644
44Y. DarvishSD119100.0%2636
45R. HillBOS708100.0%2636
46T. SzapuckiSF101100.0%2635
47A. SanchezMIN284100.0%2632
48S. McClanahanTB579100.0%2628
49J. UrquidyHOU371100.0%2628
50D. MartinCWS11199.8%2625
CU rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

Understanding Curveball: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:33 AM UTC.