Player stats

Curveball: Average Spin 2023

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2023. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:27 AM UTC.

Curveball: Average Spin2023 season
#PlayerTeamCU spin countType coverageCU rpm
1R. PresslyHOU260100.0%3288
2S. LugoSD675100.0%3243
3C. StrattonTEX253100.0%3222
4P. MatonHOU418100.0%3156
5C. MortonATL1226100.0%3088
6A. CivaleTB485100.0%2985
7P. JohnsonATL607100.0%2949
8A. VothBAL183100.0%2926
9A. PallanteSTL136100.0%2884
10M. LiberatoreSTL224100.0%2876
11J. BirdCOL276100.0%2861
12J. McArthurKC132100.0%2860
13A. PruittOAK121100.0%2842
14F. ValdezHOU73299.9%2842
15Z. ThompsonSTL317100.0%2831
16B. MillerLAD361100.0%2812
17Y. GarcíaTOR360100.0%2805
18R. OlsonDET101100.0%2800
19A. AbbottCIN321100.0%2797
20N. PivettaBOS588100.0%2796
21C. BurnesMIL527100.0%2794
22M. FriedATL28299.9%2770
23J. MusgroveSD370100.0%2765
24D. KremerBAL260100.0%2756
25Z. WheelerPHI360100.0%2742
26T. GlasnowTB404100.0%2726
27J. TaillonCHC375100.0%2726
28N. LodoloCIN230100.0%2726
29P. SandovalLAA232100.0%2722
30T. BibeeCLE216100.0%2720
31M. ScherzerTEX306100.0%2718
32J. VerlanderHOU516100.0%2716
33C. CarrascoNYM139100.0%2703
34J. UrquidyHOU127100.0%2696
35P. AvilaSD180100.0%2687
36J. NaileSTL119100.0%2687
37D. GermánNYY672100.0%2669
38B. WilliamsonCIN123100.0%2658
39T. WellsBAL144100.0%2656
40P. LópezMIN372100.0%2655
41A. WainwrightSTL527100.0%2648
42Y. DarvishSD112100.0%2647
43S. GrayMIN466100.0%2644
44Q. PriesterPIT112100.0%2633
45J. TeheranMIL124100.0%2632
46G. RodriguezBAL170100.0%2629
47R. ContrerasPIT133100.0%2628
48R. HillSD884100.0%2618
49B. BernardinoBOS36999.9%2616
50K. BradishBAL457100.0%2615
CU rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

Understanding Curveball: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as curveball.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:27 AM UTC.