Player stats

Four-seam fastball: Usage 2020

The percentage of all delivered pitches recorded as this type. Pitches with unknown types stay in the total. These percentages describe the recorded labels, so check type coverage. Uses pitches recorded as four-seam fastball.

At least 100 pitches of this type in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2020. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:14 AM UTC.

No. 1 / Four-seam fastball: Usage / 2020
96.4%
Season leader
Four-seam fastball: Usage2020 season
#PlayerTeamFF pitchesType coverageFF %
1J. McGeeLAD320100.0%96.4%
2S. DoolittleWSH104100.0%81.9%
3D. PomeranzSD257100.0%79.6%
4C. FergusonLAD241100.0%79.3%
5H. HarveyBAL113100.0%77.9%
6B. TaylorHOU261100.0%76.5%
7D. HudsonWSH287100.0%75.9%
8C. BaragarSF260100.0%74.5%
9E. SwansonSEA110100.0%73.8%
10C. GreenNYY313100.0%73.6%
11D. HernándezBOS128100.0%72.7%
12A. ChapmanNYY144100.0%72.4%
13B. SmithOAK110100.0%71.9%
14R. RodríguezPIT28199.7%71.7%
15B. SuterMIL369100.0%71.5%
16K. FinneganWSH295100.0%70.4%
17L. HendriksOAK260100.0%70.3%
18E. ParedesHOU247100.0%68.2%
19D. RasmussenMIL206100.0%68.2%
20T. RosenthalSD257100.0%67.5%
21J. StaumontKC314100.0%66.5%
22C. HeuerCWS246100.0%65.8%
23F. PeraltaMIL364100.0%65.8%
24J. GuerraWSH187100.0%65.4%
25J. SoriaOAK246100.0%65.3%
26J. GerberSEA152100.0%65.2%
27E. PhillipsBAL185100.0%65.1%
28R. RossoPHI126100.0%64.9%
29M. GivensCOL269100.0%64.8%
30L. PatiñoSD226100.0%64.8%
31T. BergenAZ113100.0%64.2%
32N. MargeviciusSEA436100.0%64.2%
33N. AndersonTB152100.0%64.1%
34T. WidenerAZ233100.0%64.0%
35R. StockBOS162100.0%64.0%
36C. KnebelMIL168100.0%63.9%
37T. GottSF138100.0%63.6%
38R. GarcíaDET248100.0%63.1%
39C. JavierHOU560100.0%63.0%
40E. PagánSD228100.0%62.3%
41C. KimbrelCHC187100.0%62.3%
42J. WeemsOAK138100.0%62.2%
43J. JiménezDET242100.0%62.2%
44K. AkinBAL310100.0%62.0%
45T. MatzekATL299100.0%61.9%
46C. EstévezCOL268100.0%61.5%
47D. Ponce de LeonSTL395100.0%61.1%
48E. DíazNYM294100.0%60.9%
49T. RaineyWSH182100.0%60.9%
50A. VothWSH545100.0%60.9%
FF %
The percentage of all delivered pitches recorded as this type. Pitches with unknown types stay in the total. These percentages describe the recorded labels, so check type coverage. Uses pitches recorded as four-seam fastball.

Understanding Four-seam fastball: Usage

The percentage of all delivered pitches recorded as this type. Pitches with unknown types stay in the total. These percentages describe the recorded labels, so check type coverage. Uses pitches recorded as four-seam fastball.

Formula: 100 × pitches of this recorded type ÷ all delivered pitches

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:14 AM UTC.