Player stats

Batting Average Minus Expected 2020

Recorded batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games. A positive number means the actual result was higher. This does not measure luck alone. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

At least 100 balls with recorded speed and angle. MLBDB estimates from recorded ball speed and angle. Every contact contribution needed by the statistic must be available. Missing or unsupported inputs remain N/A. These describe recorded contact, not future performance. Data through December 31, 2020. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC.

No. 1 / Batting Average Minus Expected / 2020
0.068
Season leader
Batting Average Minus Expected2020 season
#PlayerTeamModel ballsMeasured%AVG − MLBDB xBA
1A. VerdugoBOS157100.0%0.068
2C. MullinsBAL107100.0%0.065
3A. SimmonsLAA102100.0%0.059
4A. BohmPHI126100.0%0.049
5M. YastrzemskiSF137100.0%0.045
6M. ConfortoNYM145100.0%0.040
7C. BiggioTOR159100.0%0.038
8M. BrantleyHOU142100.0%0.037
9D. FletcherLAA185100.0%0.030
10M. OzunaATL169100.0%0.028
11R. NúñezBAL132100.0%0.028
12B. AndersonMIA135100.0%0.028
13M. MorelandSD104100.0%0.025
14J. RealmutoPHI125100.0%0.024
15I. Kiner-FalefaTEX180100.0%0.021
16B. BeltSF113100.0%0.019
17Y. GrandalCWS105100.0%0.019
18V. RoblesWSH118100.0%0.019
19P. GoldschmidtSTL149100.0%0.018
20M. DubónSF124100.0%0.018
21W. FloresSF163100.0%0.018
22J. SotoWSH126100.0%0.017
23C. HernándezCLE177100.0%0.016
24N. ArenadoCOL166100.0%0.016
25J. SeguraPHI148100.0%0.015
26J. AbreuCWS182100.0%0.014
27P. DeJongSTL106100.0%0.014
28R. CanóNYM148100.0%0.011
29N. SolakTEX171100.0%0.010
30L. ArraezMIN102100.0%0.009
31T. LopesSEA109100.0%0.009
32L. García Jr.WSH105100.0%0.008
33Y. MolinaSTL126100.0%0.006
34K. TuckerHOU164100.0%0.004
35E. HernándezLAD109100.0%0.002
36J. AguilarMIA152100.0%0.000
37A. GarcíaMIL132100.0%0.000
38J. PolancoMIN177100.0%-0.002
39J. BellPIT140100.0%-0.002
40T. ShawTOR114100.0%-0.003
41W. ContrerasCHC134100.0%-0.004
42W. MerrifieldKC216100.0%-0.007
43A. NolaSD129100.0%-0.008
44D. MurphyCOL103100.0%-0.009
45E. EncarnaciónCWS106100.0%-0.009
46S. PiscottyOAK108100.0%-0.011
47K. SeagerSEA176100.0%-0.013
48M. MoustakasCIN105100.0%-0.014
49F. Tatis Jr.SD164100.0%-0.015
50W. RamosNYM112100.0%-0.015
AVG − MLBDB xBA
Recorded batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games. A positive number means the actual result was higher. This does not measure luck alone. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Understanding Batting Average Minus Expected

Recorded batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games. A positive number means the actual result was higher. This does not measure luck alone. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC.