Player stats

Weighted Average Minus Expected 2024

Recorded weighted batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games and batting weights. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

At least 100 balls with recorded speed and angle. MLBDB estimates from recorded ball speed and angle. Every contact contribution needed by the statistic must be available. Missing or unsupported inputs remain N/A. These describe recorded contact, not future performance. Data through December 31, 2024. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:34 PM UTC.

No. 1 / Weighted Average Minus Expected / 2024
0.045
Season leader
Weighted Average Minus Expected2024 season
#PlayerTeamModel ballsMeasured%wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA
1J. IglesiasNYM232100.0%0.045
2J. BrideMIA184100.0%0.045
3B. AlexanderAZ118100.0%0.040
4T. EdmanLAD111100.0%0.039
5D. VarshoTOR324100.0%0.039
6L. RengifoLAA240100.0%0.036
7J. RamírezCLE544100.0%0.033
8G. PerdomoAZ291100.0%0.029
9C. CorreaMIN262100.0%0.026
10M. WallnerMIN126100.0%0.026
11K. NewmanAZ248100.0%0.025
12K. ManzardoCLE105100.0%0.025
13C. BiggioATL118100.0%0.024
14C. MullinsBAL350100.0%0.022
15D. HamiltonBOS214100.0%0.021
16T. O'NeillBOS254100.0%0.021
17C. BellingerCHC432100.0%0.020
18J. MalloyDET119100.0%0.019
19M. AndujarOAK261100.0%0.018
20A. RosarioCIN260100.0%0.017
21M. CanhaSF302100.0%0.017
22I. ParedesCHC443100.0%0.017
23A. IbáñezDET163100.0%0.016
24A. BarnesLAD106100.0%0.015
25D. FryCLE255100.0%0.015
26D. SchneemannCLE126100.0%0.015
27W. BensonCIN192100.0%0.015
28S. KwanCLE431100.0%0.014
29J. MirandaMIN339100.0%0.014
30B. BuxtonMIN258100.0%0.014
31J. SmithTEX407100.0%0.014
32E. DuranTEX206100.0%0.014
33J. JungTEX131100.0%0.013
34B. PerkinsMIL281100.0%0.013
35K. PillarLAA219100.0%0.013
36K. HigashiokaSD174100.0%0.013
37J. RojasPHI277100.0%0.012
38J. LoperfidoTOR150100.0%0.012
39C. RafaelaBOS398100.0%0.011
40T. CasasBOS135100.0%0.011
41R. LaureanoATL191100.0%0.010
42J. McNeilNYM35999.7%0.010
43P. DeJongKC294100.0%0.010
44M. BettsLAD397100.0%0.009
45D. PeraltaSD182100.0%0.009
46J. TrevinoNYY171100.0%0.009
47G. StubbsPHI115100.0%0.009
48D. MooreSEA251100.0%0.008
49J. BledayOAK448100.0%0.007
50P. Crow-ArmstrongCHC285100.0%0.007
wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA
Recorded weighted batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games and batting weights. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Understanding Weighted Average Minus Expected

Recorded weighted batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games and batting weights. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:34 PM UTC.