Player stats

Four-seam fastball: Average Spin 2022

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as four-seam fastball.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2022. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:33 AM UTC.

No. 1 / Four-seam fastball: Average Spin / 2022
2657
Season leader
Four-seam fastball: Average Spin2022 season
#PlayerTeamFF spin countType coverageFF rpm
1A. DíazCIN66598.1%2657
2J. AdamTB302100.0%2654
3R. HelsleySTL546100.0%2643
4J. LeclercTEX285100.0%2641
5C. StrattonSTL474100.0%2632
6J. MusgroveSD679100.0%2560
7T. ScottMIA480100.0%2560
8D. GermánNYY297100.0%2542
9S. GrayMIN520100.0%2540
10M. KopechCWS1238100.0%2530
11M. BushMIL440100.0%2527
12C. Edwards Jr.WSH685100.0%2523
13C. SchmidtNYY150100.0%2522
14J. UríasLAD1291100.0%2521
15E. PagánMIN582100.0%2517
16J. deGromNYM446100.0%2516
17P. FairbanksTB216100.0%2515
18R. PresslyHOU229100.0%2512
19D. CeaseCWS1245100.0%2507
20D. SmithNYM409100.0%2503
21C. MorrisCLE180100.0%2500
22P. SewaldSEA495100.0%2500
23A. MorejonSD373100.0%2498
24J. SteeleCHC1140100.0%2490
25P. MatonHOU454100.0%2490
26K. SneadOAK111100.0%2489
27W. CrowePIT219100.0%2482
28T. StephanCLE486100.0%2478
29M. MinorCIN721100.0%2471
30J. JiménezDET595100.0%2462
31T. WellsBAL686100.0%2459
32J. CisneroDET155100.0%2457
33J. HoffmanCIN412100.0%2457
34Y. GarcíaTOR459100.0%2456
35M. LorenzenLAA335100.0%2452
36D. ColemanKC686100.0%2450
37H. NerisHOU427100.0%2448
38L. LynnCWS905100.0%2448
39T. MegillMIN428100.0%2448
40I. KennedyAZ706100.0%2447
41T. MatzekATL546100.0%2443
42A. HeaneyLAD768100.0%2442
43J. WendelkenAZ228100.0%2442
44J. BeasleyTOR166100.0%2440
45A. BellattiPHI389100.0%2436
46M. StromanCHC179100.0%2435
47C. SmithAZ557100.0%2435
48B. SnellSD1300100.0%2434
49M. KingNYY17799.7%2432
50T. RaineyWSH36499.8%2432
FF rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as four-seam fastball.

Understanding Four-seam fastball: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as four-seam fastball.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:33 AM UTC.