Player stats

Splitter: Average Spin 2024

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as splitter.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2024. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:21 AM UTC.

No. 1 / Splitter: Average Spin / 2024
2006
Season leader
Splitter: Average Spin2024 season
#PlayerTeamFS spin countType coverageFS rpm
1J. RyanMIN460100.0%2006
2M. StromanNYY29699.7%1918
3T. HouckBOS682100.0%1836
4S. MillerDET156100.0%1827
5K. GausmanTOR95997.0%1764
6P. SkenesPIT603100.0%1760
7J. HoffmanPHI119100.0%1719
8J. DuranMIN277100.0%1682
9D. BednarPIT245100.0%1681
10T. ToussaintCWS183100.0%1631
11N. EovaldiTEX808100.0%1599
12K. WinnSF34396.6%1596
13N. SandlinCLE266100.0%1588
14Z. WheelerPHI230100.0%1555
15R. GarrettNYM259100.0%1542
16Y. RodríguezTOR142100.0%1530
17A. CobbCLE106100.0%1526
18F. MontasMIL483100.0%1515
19T. ScottHOU285100.0%1508
20T. BradleyTB616100.0%1485
21Y. MatsuiSD257100.0%1452
22J. SorianoLAA139100.0%1445
23C. SandsMIN198100.0%1426
24T. WalkerPHI303100.0%1377
25J. EstradaSD199100.0%1374
26L. GarcíaBOS166100.0%1369
27K. MaedaDET609100.0%1361
28S. SchwellenbachATL242100.0%1349
29Y. YamamotoLAD353100.0%1326
30K. YatesTEX397100.0%1287
31C. BassittTOR131100.0%1268
32C. MizeDET325100.0%1258
33A. ChapmanPIT138100.0%1235
34T. BeedeCLE105100.0%1230
35S. McGoughAZ185100.0%1226
36E. SwansonTOR206100.0%1222
37H. GreeneCIN214100.0%1202
38S. ImanagaCHC791100.0%1119
39K. CrawfordBOS242100.0%1102
40H. NerisHOU408100.0%1098
41B. FrancisTOR28599.9%1059
42C. QuantrillCOL852100.0%1045
43H. HarveyKC210100.0%1018
44D. KremerBAL400100.0%1017
45B. HoeingSD161100.0%1011
46K. FinneganWSH287100.0%1004
47M. ParkerWSH458100.0%1000
48R. StanekNYM209100.0%967
49G. KirbySEA302100.0%946
50J. HicksSF372100.0%925
FS rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as splitter.

Understanding Splitter: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as splitter.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:21 AM UTC.