Player stats

Sweeper: Average Spin 2021

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sweeper.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2021. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:11 AM UTC.

Sweeper: Average Spin2021 season
#PlayerTeamST spin countType coverageST rpm
1T. BauerLAD311100.0%2962
2B. RaleyHOU250100.0%2826
3G. JaxMIN434100.0%2808
4W. BuehlerLAD437100.0%2800
5L. McCullers Jr.HOU720100.0%2797
6C. McHughTB514100.0%2790
7J. LawrenceCOL112100.0%2786
8Y. DarvishSD630100.0%2759
9A. OttavinoBOS548100.0%2747
10J. DiekmanOAK355100.0%2739
11P. EspinoWSH280100.0%2696
12L. WebbSF614100.0%2688
13M. KingNYY101100.0%2673
14B. ShawCLE146100.0%2666
15J. LylesTEX420100.0%2638
16S. GrayCIN339100.0%2612
17R. HillNYM161100.0%2610
18J. CousinsMIL324100.0%2584
19C. GreenNYY231100.0%2576
20S. GreeneLAD132100.0%2576
21J. PayampsKC242100.0%2575
22T. RogersMIN347100.0%2550
23C. JavierHOU463100.0%2541
24L. AllenCLE253100.0%2534
25G. Otto Jr.TEX158100.0%2522
26J. UrquidyHOU318100.0%2487
27J. WoodfordSTL215100.0%2477
28A. BummerCWS28299.1%2471
29N. CortesNYY302100.0%2451
30J. JunisKC252100.0%2448
31Y. RamírezSEA199100.0%2437
32B. TreinenLAD379100.0%2415
33C. ThielbarMIN379100.0%2380
34L. GarciaHOU305100.0%2374
35Y. AlmonteCOL161100.0%2373
36E. PhillipsLAD108100.0%2361
37C. BassittOAK187100.0%2355
38S. OhtaniLAA445100.0%2349
39B. GarrettMIA128100.0%2338
40M. WhiteLAD109100.0%2328
41E. FeddeWSH125100.0%2298
42B. HandNYM458100.0%2279
43R. YarbroughTB447100.0%2270
44F. PeraltaMIL599100.0%2264
45G. CrochetCWS226100.0%2243
46P. SewaldSEA457100.0%2175
47B. OberMIN135100.0%2148
48H. MilnerMIL141100.0%1865
ST rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sweeper.

Understanding Sweeper: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sweeper.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:11 AM UTC.