Player stats

Sweeper: Average Spin 2023

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sweeper.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2023. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:27 AM UTC.

No. 1 / Sweeper: Average Spin / 2023
3049
Season leader
Sweeper: Average Spin2023 season
#PlayerTeamST spin countType coverageST rpm
1S. MollCIN376100.0%3049
2L. SimsCIN518100.0%3002
3J. LawrenceCOL566100.0%2975
4P. StrzeleckiAZ168100.0%2970
5T. ThorntonSEA158100.0%2966
6G. JaxMIN550100.0%2960
7B. RaleyNYM353100.0%2956
8C. SchmidtNYY746100.0%2945
9C. BurnesMIL140100.0%2936
10J. BrighamNYM284100.0%2872
11J. DiekmanTB176100.0%2852
12C. FaucherTB151100.0%2845
13J. HergetLAA195100.0%2843
14T. ScottOAK160100.0%2838
15B. WhiteDET18497.8%2824
16Y. DarvishSD409100.0%2792
17A. VothBAL114100.0%2789
18M. KingNYY493100.0%2785
19D. DuarteCIN103100.0%2781
20C. SilsethLAA171100.0%2777
21C. McHughATL487100.0%2759
22M. KellerPIT499100.0%2757
23C. BoltonPIT128100.0%2745
24J. PayampsMIL325100.0%2738
25G. SorianoMIA329100.0%2738
26M. KellyCLE145100.0%2735
27T. RogersSF456100.0%2730
28M. FulmerCHC267100.0%2730
29B. PfaadtAZ434100.0%2724
30S. GrayMIN572100.0%2707
31J. TaillonCHC382100.0%2706
32J. AdamTB271100.0%2701
33L. OrtizPHI113100.0%2695
34D. RasmussenTB101100.0%2692
35L. LuetgeATL100100.0%2689
36P. MatonHOU242100.0%2685
37A. OttavinoNYM284100.0%2675
38T. CosgroveSD437100.0%2672
39J. UrquidyHOU204100.0%2650
40A. AbbottCIN311100.0%2645
41B. ShawCWS155100.0%2636
42Z. WheelerPHI386100.0%2635
43J. FranceHOU200100.0%2635
44J. CousinsMIL110100.0%2635
45J. RomeroSTL126100.0%2632
46K. MaedaMIN145100.0%2619
47T. BeckSF280100.0%2618
48J. SchreiberBOS307100.0%2614
49S. WilsonSD559100.0%2609
50P. BlackburnOAK34099.9%2605
ST rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sweeper.

Understanding Sweeper: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sweeper.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:27 AM UTC.