Player stats

Sweeper: Average Spin 2024

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sweeper.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2024. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:21 AM UTC.

No. 1 / Sweeper: Average Spin / 2024
3150
Season leader
Sweeper: Average Spin2024 season
#PlayerTeamST spin countType coverageST rpm
1L. SimsBOS382100.0%3150
2G. JaxMIN388100.0%3063
3R. VásquezSD221100.0%3062
4E. RobertsCHC281100.0%3052
5C. SchmidtNYY344100.0%3032
6A. CivaleMIL396100.0%2997
7S. MollCIN153100.0%2979
8W. WarrenNYY122100.0%2960
9J. LawrenceCOL444100.0%2946
10T. ThorntonSEA344100.0%2942
11G. WeissertBOS299100.0%2931
12O. KerkeringPHI593100.0%2899
13D. CeaseSD131100.0%2891
14J. MusgroveSD305100.0%2869
15J. DiekmanNYM168100.0%2858
16B. HornBOS181100.0%2845
17S. LugoKC112100.0%2843
18G. CleavingerTB179100.0%2841
19B. PfaadtAZ762100.0%2838
20T. ScottHOU266100.0%2832
21M. FriedATL158100.0%2821
22D. YoungNYM349100.0%2812
23C. HolmesNYY222100.0%2800
24S. ArrighettiHOU269100.0%2800
25Z. KellyBOS260100.0%2793
26M. KellerPIT441100.0%2786
27R. GarrettNYM191100.0%2764
28T. RogersSF496100.0%2762
29D. MartinCWS239100.0%2760
30M. KellyOAK254100.0%2751
31P. HodgeCHC240100.0%2743
32C. SpiersCIN368100.0%2739
33J. SuarezLAA118100.0%2738
34J. RomeroSTL312100.0%2736
35J. TaillonCHC385100.0%2733
36Y. DarvishSD17599.9%2732
37A. AbbottCIN428100.0%2730
38J. RyanMIN315100.0%2728
39A. OttavinoNYM372100.0%2721
40C. SniderSEA254100.0%2720
41S. TurnbullPHI304100.0%2717
42M. KingSD511100.0%2700
43A. VothSEA231100.0%2700
44A. BenderMIA433100.0%2700
45W. BuehlerLAD116100.0%2698
46G. SorianoMIA200100.0%2698
47P. MatonNYM234100.0%2693
48S. GraySTL501100.0%2690
49J. AdamSD177100.0%2687
50T. BibeeCLE184100.0%2683
ST rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sweeper.

Understanding Sweeper: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sweeper.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:21 AM UTC.