Player stats

Opponents' MLBDB Expected Batting Average 2021

Estimated hits per at-bat from ball speed, angle and same-season running speed when available. Strikeouts remain at-bats. Each needed contact contribution must be available. Reviewed seasons are 2018 through 2026; the current season is provisional. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

At least 100 balls with recorded speed and angle. MLBDB estimates from recorded ball speed and angle. Every contact contribution needed by the statistic must be available. Missing or unsupported inputs remain N/A. These describe recorded contact, not future performance. Data through December 31, 2021. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:31 PM UTC.

No. 1 / Opponents' MLBDB Expected Batting Average / 2021
.142
Season leader, lower is better
Opponents' MLBDB Expected Batting Average2021 season, lower is better
#PlayerTeamModel ballsMeasured%MLBDB xBA
1J. deGromNYM166100.0%.142
2A. AdamsSD106100.0%.161
3J. JiménezDET110100.0%.164
4J. RomanoTOR142100.0%.170
5F. PeraltaMIL318100.0%.171
6E. DíazNYM136100.0%.171
7A. ChapmanNYY105100.0%.172
8D. WilliamsMIL109100.0%.174
9M. BarnesBOS116100.0%.174
10P. SewaldSEA135100.0%.177
11K. JansenLAD153100.0%.178
12H. NerisPHI176100.0%.182
13A. ReyesSTL168100.0%.184
14C. RodónCWS304100.0%.186
15D. BednarPIT140100.0%.187
16R. IglesiasLAA157100.0%.187
17T. MatzekATL148100.0%.187
18D. CastilloSEA136100.0%.188
19T. MayNYM159100.0%.189
20B. TreinenLAD173100.0%.190
21W. SmithATL163100.0%.191
22S. HowardPIT104100.0%.193
23T. BauerLAD255100.0%.194
24P. FairbanksTB111100.0%.194
25D. HudsonSD119100.0%.195
26C. HolmesNYY181100.0%.195
27R. PresslyHOU156100.0%.196
28A. ManoahTOR276100.0%.197
29L. GilbreathCOL117100.0%.197
30G. SotoDET159100.0%.197
31T. GonsolinLAD140100.0%.199
32J. AlvaradoPHI129100.0%.199
33G. GallegosSTL189100.0%.200
34R. StanekHOU165100.0%.201
35M. WislerTB121100.0%.201
36D. GuerraOAK18299.5%.201
37C. SulserBAL161100.0%.202
38S. TurnbullDET140100.0%.202
39S. OhtaniLAA323100.0%.202
40J. KellyLAD113100.0%.203
41T. SantillanCIN106100.0%.203
42J. SpringsTB102100.0%.203
43L. McCullers Jr.HOU413100.0%.204
44P. MatonHOU174100.0%.205
45T. HouckBOS171100.0%.206
46D. CeaseCWS405100.0%.206
47A. OttavinoBOS163100.0%.206
48C. ShrevePIT161100.0%.207
49A. MinterATL142100.0%.208
50S. PattonTEX109100.0%.208
MLBDB xBA
Estimated hits per at-bat from ball speed, angle and same-season running speed when available. Strikeouts remain at-bats. Each needed contact contribution must be available. Reviewed seasons are 2018 through 2026; the current season is provisional. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Understanding Opponents' MLBDB Expected Batting Average

Estimated hits per at-bat from ball speed, angle and same-season running speed when available. Strikeouts remain at-bats. Each needed contact contribution must be available. Reviewed seasons are 2018 through 2026; the current season is provisional. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Formula: Estimated hits in at-bats ÷ at-bats

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:31 PM UTC.