Player stats

Opponents' MLBDB Expected Weighted Batting Average 2021

Combines reconstructed expected contact values with recorded walks and hit-by-pitches. Walks and hit batters use the same season's batting weights. Intentional walks are excluded. Every needed contact value must be available. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

At least 100 balls with recorded speed and angle. MLBDB estimates from recorded ball speed and angle. Every contact contribution needed by the statistic must be available. Missing or unsupported inputs remain N/A. These describe recorded contact, not future performance. Data through December 31, 2021. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:31 PM UTC.

No. 1 / Opponents' MLBDB Expected Weighted Batting Average / 2021
.191
Season leader, lower is better
Opponents' MLBDB Expected Weighted Batting Average2021 season, lower is better
#PlayerTeamModel ballsMeasured%MLBDB xwOBA
1J. deGromNYM166100.0%.191
2R. IglesiasLAA157100.0%.244
3D. BednarPIT140100.0%.246
4R. PresslyHOU156100.0%.246
5B. TreinenLAD173100.0%.249
6J. RomanoTOR142100.0%.250
7E. DíazNYM136100.0%.252
8C. RodónCWS304100.0%.253
9F. PeraltaMIL318100.0%.255
10M. WislerTB121100.0%.255
11M. BarnesBOS116100.0%.256
12D. CastilloSEA136100.0%.260
13K. JansenLAD153100.0%.261
14D. WilliamsMIL109100.0%.261
15T. MayNYM159100.0%.262
16P. SewaldSEA135100.0%.263
17G. WhitlockBOS197100.0%.265
18C. BrogdonPHI166100.0%.265
19C. HolmesNYY181100.0%.265
20T. MatzekATL148100.0%.268
21T. MayzaTOR138100.0%.268
22G. GallegosSTL189100.0%.269
23H. NerisPHI176100.0%.269
24S. PattonTEX109100.0%.269
25J. McGeeSF169100.0%.270
26S. TurnbullDET140100.0%.270
27P. FairbanksTB111100.0%.270
28A. MinterATL142100.0%.270
29C. SulserBAL161100.0%.271
30D. GuerraOAK18299.5%.273
31A. LoupNYM141100.0%.275
32J. KellyLAD113100.0%.275
33T. HouckBOS171100.0%.275
34B. WoodruffMIL447100.0%.280
35J. SpringsTB102100.0%.280
36J. KingTEX137100.0%.280
37L. LuetgeNYY204100.0%.281
38G. CrochetCWS136100.0%.281
39S. OhtaniLAA323100.0%.281
40S. BarlowKC185100.0%.282
41J. GarcíaSF181100.0%.282
42D. HudsonSD119100.0%.282
43L. McCullers Jr.HOU413100.0%.283
44A. ManoahTOR276100.0%.283
45W. SmithATL163100.0%.283
46T. RogersMIA341100.0%.284
47C. StammenSD256100.0%.284
48N. EovaldiBOS527100.0%.284
49D. LeoneSF14499.3%.286
50D. SteckenriderSEA188100.0%.286
MLBDB xwOBA
Combines reconstructed expected contact values with recorded walks and hit-by-pitches. Walks and hit batters use the same season's batting weights. Intentional walks are excluded. Every needed contact value must be available. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Understanding Opponents' MLBDB Expected Weighted Batting Average

Combines reconstructed expected contact values with recorded walks and hit-by-pitches. Walks and hit batters use the same season's batting weights. Intentional walks are excluded. Every needed contact value must be available. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:31 PM UTC.