Player stats

Opponents' MLBDB Expected Weighted Batting Average 2024

Combines reconstructed expected contact values with recorded walks and hit-by-pitches. Walks and hit batters use the same season's batting weights. Intentional walks are excluded. Every needed contact value must be available. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

At least 100 balls with recorded speed and angle. MLBDB estimates from recorded ball speed and angle. Every contact contribution needed by the statistic must be available. Missing or unsupported inputs remain N/A. These describe recorded contact, not future performance. Data through December 31, 2024. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:34 PM UTC.

No. 1 / Opponents' MLBDB Expected Weighted Batting Average / 2024
.209
Season leader, lower is better
Opponents' MLBDB Expected Weighted Batting Average2024 season, lower is better
#PlayerTeamModel ballsMeasured%MLBDB xwOBA
1M. MillerOAK123100.0%.209
2K. YatesTEX121100.0%.215
3R. IglesiasATL175100.0%.238
4B. HurterDET131100.0%.239
5G. JaxMIN163100.0%.244
6E. ClaseCLE192100.0%.246
7M. StrahmPHI141100.0%.248
8K. AkinBAL195100.0%.248
9E. DíazNYM109100.0%.250
10J. JiménezATL168100.0%.253
11E. MorganCLE121100.0%.254
12J. EstradaSD134100.0%.254
13R. WalkerSF182100.0%.255
14D. LeeATL147100.0%.255
15A. VesiaLAD140100.0%.259
16R. HelsleySTL164100.0%.259
17O. BidoOAK163100.0%.259
18H. GaddisCLE194100.0%.261
19T. HoltonDET256100.0%.262
20A. PukAZ176100.0%.262
21J. SteeleCHC379100.0%.265
22T. MegillMIL118100.0%.267
23B. HudsonMIL148100.0%.272
24H. GreeneCIN366100.0%.275
25T. RogersSF225100.0%.275
26J. AlcalaMIN153100.0%.276
27L. GilbertSEA542100.0%.277
28M. BoydCLE105100.0%.280
29A. OttavinoNYM144100.0%.280
30E. MillerSF158100.0%.281
31O. KerkeringPHI158100.0%.282
32C. EstévezPHI149100.0%.282
33L. ErcegKC159100.0%.283
34H. MilnerMIL18799.5%.283
35K. GinkelAZ196100.0%.284
36K. JansenBOS135100.0%.284
37D. SantanaPIT193100.0%.284
38B. OberMIN469100.0%.284
39R. RodríguezSF146100.0%.284
40T. HerrinCLE159100.0%.285
41B. AbreuHOU184100.0%.285
42E. PhillipsLAD147100.0%.285
43A. MorejonSD179100.0%.286
44L. WeaverNYY198100.0%.286
45J. SlatenBOS155100.0%.286
46H. BrownHOU468100.0%.286
47H. StrattonPIT11499.1%.286
48D. HerzWSH236100.0%.286
49S. ImanagaCHC489100.0%.288
50A. VothSEA166100.0%.289
MLBDB xwOBA
Combines reconstructed expected contact values with recorded walks and hit-by-pitches. Walks and hit batters use the same season's batting weights. Intentional walks are excluded. Every needed contact value must be available. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Understanding Opponents' MLBDB Expected Weighted Batting Average

Combines reconstructed expected contact values with recorded walks and hit-by-pitches. Walks and hit batters use the same season's batting weights. Intentional walks are excluded. Every needed contact value must be available. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:34 PM UTC.