Player stats

Opponents' Weighted Average Minus Expected 2024

Recorded weighted batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games and batting weights. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

At least 100 balls with recorded speed and angle. MLBDB estimates from recorded ball speed and angle. Every contact contribution needed by the statistic must be available. Missing or unsupported inputs remain N/A. These describe recorded contact, not future performance. Data through December 31, 2024. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:34 PM UTC.

No. 1 / Opponents' Weighted Average Minus Expected / 2024
0.070
Season leader
Opponents' Weighted Average Minus Expected2024 season
#PlayerTeamModel ballsMeasured%wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA
1T. GordonCOL125100.0%0.070
2R. DetmersLAA242100.0%0.055
3M. MeyerMIA180100.0%0.045
4A. AdamsOAK102100.0%0.040
5J. WilsonCIN143100.0%0.037
6S. OkertMIN108100.0%0.034
7P. LambertCOL198100.0%0.034
8A. MazurSD113100.0%0.033
9J. VerlanderHOU289100.0%0.032
10J. SuarezLAA153100.0%0.031
11T. HenryAZ130100.0%0.028
12B. ElderATL161100.0%0.027
13K. MaedaDET352100.0%0.026
14L. VarlandMIN169100.0%0.026
15A. OttavinoNYM144100.0%0.025
16E. De Los SantosCWS182100.0%0.025
17J. WeemsWSH135100.0%0.025
18C. PovichBAL246100.0%0.024
19Z. MatthewsMIN121100.0%0.024
20D. LeeATL147100.0%0.023
21D. HallMIL127100.0%0.023
22M. SpenceOAK475100.0%0.021
23L. AllenCLE308100.0%0.021
24J. WicksCHC148100.0%0.020
25E. DíazNYM109100.0%0.019
26C. KuhlCWS15399.4%0.019
27A. MorejonSD179100.0%0.018
28S. MatzSTL140100.0%0.018
29R. RodríguezSF146100.0%0.017
30M. Leiter Jr.NYY145100.0%0.017
31S. ArrighettiHOU389100.0%0.017
32L. GarcíaBOS183100.0%0.017
33J. CantilloCLE104100.0%0.017
34G. WeissertBOS185100.0%0.016
35K. GinkelAZ196100.0%0.016
36J. WentzPIT194100.0%0.016
37C. FlexenCWS519100.0%0.016
38M. BlackSF120100.0%0.016
39E. MillerSF158100.0%0.015
40R. StanekNYM146100.0%0.015
41K. FunderburkMIN109100.0%0.015
42J. WoodfordPIT129100.0%0.015
43H. MilnerMIL18799.5%0.014
44J. HernándezSEA124100.0%0.014
45J. AguiarCIN104100.0%0.014
46E. PagánCIN103100.0%0.013
47A. CivaleMIL482100.0%0.012
48G. SotoBAL144100.0%0.012
49T. VieiraAZ110100.0%0.012
50C. ThielbarMIN139100.0%0.012
wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA
Recorded weighted batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games and batting weights. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Understanding Opponents' Weighted Average Minus Expected

Recorded weighted batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games and batting weights. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:34 PM UTC.