Player stats

Hits per 9 Innings 2026

Hits allowed per nine innings pitched.

Minimum workload: one inning pitched per game. Completed seasons use the league's scheduled regular-season game count; seasons in progress use team games played. This is a general pitching minimum, not a relief-pitcher qualification rule. Data through September 27, 2026. Data refreshed Oct 11, 2026, 6:14 PM UTC.

Hits per 9 Innings2026 season, lower is better
#PlayerTeamIPBFH/9
1J. MisiorowskiMIL174.26654.95
2D. CeaseTOR169.06855.75
3Y. YamamotoLAD185.07085.79
4C. SchlittlerNYY193.27615.99
5D. RasmussenTB172.06696.54
6Z. WheelerPHI162.06456.83
7R. DetmersLAA185.07407.01
8N. McLeanNYM179.27477.01
9G. WilliamsCLE184.17467.03
10J. LuzardoPHI179.27307.06
11C. SaleATL162.26487.14
12T. BradleyMIN178.17487.17
13P. MessickCLE186.17477.20
14M. KingSD185.07577.20
15L. GilbertSEA186.07507.40
16S. BurkeCWS172.17167.52
17M. WachaKC200.28127.53
18P. SkenesPIT174.17127.54
19R. RaySD165.27027.61
20J. deGromTEX162.26687.69
21C. CavalliWSH169.27067.85
22J. SorianoTOR177.17457.87
23S. GrayBOS169.06837.88
24B. AshcraftPIT165.16677.89
25B. WooSEA173.07107.91
26S. ImanagaCHC174.17067.95
27N. CameronKC177.17468.12
28E. RodriguezAZ189.27888.21
29M. GoreTEX173.07508.32
30T. BibeeCLE188.07808.38
31F. GriffinCLE172.27218.55
32N. MartinezTB180.07228.55
33F. PeraltaTB169.07308.57
34S. AlcantaraMIA214.08948.58
35T. RogersBAL169.26998.59
36A. PallanteSTL162.06798.67
37F. ValdezDET174.07588.79
38C. SánchezPHI207.08578.87
39A. AbbottCIN166.07298.95
40M. McGreevySTL168.27028.96
41S. BazBAL179.27698.97
42K. GausmanCHC177.27509.07
43A. NolaPHI175.17449.09
44M. KellyAZ162.07049.22
45G. KirbySEA174.274110.15
46S. LugoKC172.175110.44
H/9
Hits allowed per nine innings pitched.

Understanding Hits per 9 Innings

Hits allowed per nine innings pitched.

Formula: 27 × H ÷ outs recorded

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Oct 11, 2026, 6:14 PM UTC.