Player stats

Strikeouts per 9 Innings 2023

Strikeouts per nine innings pitched. Unlike K%, the denominator is innings rather than batters faced.

Minimum workload: one inning pitched per game. Completed seasons use the league's scheduled regular-season game count; seasons in progress use team games played. This is a general pitching minimum, not a relief-pitcher qualification rule. Data through December 31, 2023. Data refreshed Sep 12, 2026, 7:39 AM UTC.

Strikeouts per 9 Innings2023 season
#PlayerTeamIPBFK/9
1S. StriderATL186.276313.55
2B. SnellSD180.074211.70
3K. GausmanTOR185.076311.53
4F. PeraltaMIL165.268011.41
5K. SengaNYM166.169410.93
6D. CeaseCWS177.078410.88
7P. LópezMIN194.080110.86
8J. LuzardoMIA178.274110.48
9C. MortonATL163.171610.08
10L. CastilloSEA197.080210.01
11L. GiolitoCLE184.17949.96
12Z. WheelerPHI192.07879.94
13M. KellerPIT194.18259.73
14Y. KikuchiTOR167.27009.72
15G. ColeNYY209.08219.56
16M. KellyAZ177.27229.47
17Z. GallenAZ210.08469.43
18Z. EflinTB177.27039.42
19A. NolaPHI193.27939.39
20L. LynnLAD183.28089.36
21C. BurnesMIL193.27849.29
22J. SteeleCHC173.17169.14
23F. ValdezHOU198.08089.09
24K. BradishBAL168.26718.96
25S. GrayMIN184.07548.95
26L. GilbertSEA190.27708.92
27C. JavierHOU162.06878.83
28J. BerríosTOR189.27828.73
29J. SearsOAK172.17358.41
30C. BassittTOR200.08268.37
31D. KremerBAL172.27358.18
32G. KirbySEA190.27578.12
33L. WebbSF216.08508.08
34J. OviedoPIT177.27818.00
35J. VerlanderHOU162.16697.98
36J. MontgomeryTEX188.27777.92
37K. GibsonBAL192.08077.36
38S. AlcantaraMIA184.27627.36
39D. DunningTEX172.27227.30
40T. WalkerPHI172.27337.19
41B. ElderATL174.27326.60
42P. CorbinWSH180.07906.20
43M. MikolasSTL201.18606.12
44J. LylesKC177.27486.08
K/9
Strikeouts per nine innings pitched. Unlike K%, the denominator is innings rather than batters faced.

Understanding Strikeouts per 9 Innings

Strikeouts per nine innings pitched. Unlike K%, the denominator is innings rather than batters faced.

Formula: 27 × SO ÷ outs recorded

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 12, 2026, 7:39 AM UTC.