Player stats

Changeup: Average Spin 2018

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as changeup.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2018. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:25 AM UTC.

No. 1 / Changeup: Average Spin / 2018
2412
Season leader
Changeup: Average Spin2018 season
#PlayerTeamCH spin countType coverageCH rpm
1D. DuffyKC51699.6%2412
2D. GermánNYY23999.9%2392
3T. WatsonSF28899.9%2384
4B. PoynerBOS107100.0%2315
5J. VargasNYM45399.2%2296
6C. AndersonMIL48899.9%2247
7T. RichardsMIA718100.0%2243
8S. MatzNYM426100.0%2224
9A. KolarekTB11199.8%2216
10M. GonzalesSEA58999.9%2206
11A. ClaudioTEX38899.8%2198
12M. MinorTEX49899.8%2197
13J. GarcíaMIA25298.3%2195
14L. AvilánPHI39399.8%2182
15C. GearrinOAK12599.8%2163
16M. StrahmSD143100.0%2154
17W. PeraltaCIN26499.9%2132
18D. HollandSF25699.8%2125
19A. SenzatelaCOL13399.6%2122
20M. CastroBAL22299.9%2118
21E. JacksonOAK12099.9%2108
22K. HendricksCHC93299.9%2090
23M. AndrieseAZ559100.0%2087
24E. RodriguezBOS493100.0%2074
25R. YarbroughTB59899.9%2069
26M. GivensBAL11299.8%2062
27T. ClippardTOR35999.1%2060
28R. BoruckiTOR36899.9%2051
29R. ElíasSEA174100.0%2050
30C. SaleBOS428100.0%2045
31S. RomoTB13699.9%2042
32A. ConleyMIA209100.0%2041
33N. KinghamPIT201100.0%2030
34B. HardyDET33099.9%2026
35M. EstradaTOR92399.9%2021
36I. NovaPIT300100.0%2018
37S. BrachoAZ18199.6%2012
38Y. RamírezBAL31699.9%2000
39T. BlachSF49099.9%1988
40T. ColeLAA142100.0%1981
41N. TropeanoLAA162100.0%1981
42F. VázquezPIT22899.9%1976
43J. MusgrovePIT22799.9%1974
44J. BeeksTB161100.0%1960
45J. GarcíaCHC16999.9%1959
46B. BrachATL28199.9%1958
47H. SantiagoCWS36399.8%1952
48P. LópezMIA18299.9%1951
49I. KennedyKC21199.7%1951
50S. DysonSF13899.7%1943
CH rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as changeup.

Understanding Changeup: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as changeup.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:25 AM UTC.