Player stats

Changeup: Average Spin 2021

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as changeup.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2021. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:11 AM UTC.

Changeup: Average Spin2021 season
#PlayerTeamCH spin countType coverageCH rpm
1D. WilliamsMIL621100.0%2818
2T. RichardsTOR308100.0%2471
3J. KowarKC192100.0%2413
4T. WatsonSF281100.0%2351
5J. CottonTEX164100.0%2350
6J. AlcalaMIN135100.0%2301
7D. DuffyKC155100.0%2293
8D. GermánNYY351100.0%2293
9C. HeuerCHC217100.0%2267
10S. MatzTOR594100.0%2261
11J. WebbATL262100.0%2260
12J. MeansBAL634100.0%2255
13J. JiménezDET113100.0%2251
14C. StrattonPIT163100.0%2247
15M. MinorKC510100.0%2237
16D. SantanaTEX187100.0%2199
17M. AndrieseSEA290100.0%2196
18M. GonzalesSEA465100.0%2184
19W. PeraltaNYY37496.7%2182
20M. GivensCIN328100.0%2163
21C. AndersonPHI251100.0%2162
22J. GarcíaSF245100.0%2150
23N. RamirezAZ172100.0%2127
24W. SueroWSH120100.0%2127
25M. KingNYY126100.0%2116
26S. RomoOAK114100.0%2101
27C. MortonATL159100.0%2100
28T. ClippardAZ140100.0%2090
29J. MusgroveSD142100.0%2069
30A. HouserMIL257100.0%2064
31A. HeaneyNYY40696.7%2035
32M. CastroNYM266100.0%2031
33R. YarbroughTB695100.0%2027
34E. UcetaLAD147100.0%2026
35C. SaleBOS142100.0%2019
36E. MorganCLE328100.0%2018
37A. SenzatelaCOL149100.0%2016
38E. HernándezMIA100100.0%2015
39R. MonteroHOU166100.0%2015
40C. PoteetMIA100100.0%2014
41K. HendricksCHC768100.0%2008
42B. KellerKC153100.0%2007
43S. AlcantaraMIA728100.0%2005
44C. SmithAZ304100.0%2002
45J. KellyLAD115100.0%2001
46B. BowdenCOL124100.0%1988
47C. JavierHOU105100.0%1981
48B. ZimmermannBAL283100.0%1979
49A. ManoahTOR170100.0%1973
50J. FernándezSTL117100.0%1972
CH rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as changeup.

Understanding Changeup: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as changeup.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:11 AM UTC.