Player stats

Four-seam fastball: Average Spin 2023

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as four-seam fastball.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2023. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:27 AM UTC.

No. 1 / Four-seam fastball: Average Spin / 2023
2642
Season leader
Four-seam fastball: Average Spin2023 season
#PlayerTeamFF spin countType coverageFF rpm
1R. HelsleySTL341100.0%2642
2E. PérezMIA697100.0%2635
3J. AdamTB301100.0%2625
4L. SimsCIN458100.0%2622
5B. StewartMIN170100.0%2604
6T. ScottMIA570100.0%2598
7J. HoffmanPHI238100.0%2597
8B. MillerSEA1215100.0%2591
9J. MusgroveSD381100.0%2581
10S. MollCIN261100.0%2576
11C. Edwards Jr.WSH355100.0%2563
12R. PresslyHOU236100.0%2557
13J. deGromTEX235100.0%2550
14G. HollowellCOL193100.0%2550
15A. DíazCIN561100.0%2549
16E. PagánMIN584100.0%2545
17J. LeclercTEX347100.0%2544
18C. StrattonTEX737100.0%2544
19S. GrayMIN750100.0%2537
20T. MegillMIL432100.0%2537
21T. StephanCLE539100.0%2527
22D. RasmussenTB195100.0%2519
23D. CeaseCWS1407100.0%2519
24P. SewaldAZ583100.0%2514
25A. BellattiPHI215100.0%2509
26D. GermánNYY457100.0%2508
27Y. GarcíaTOR367100.0%2507
28D. SmithNYM662100.0%2503
29M. BoydDET454100.0%2503
30M. KopechCWS1495100.0%2499
31Z. WheelerPHI1367100.0%2495
32J. PayampsMIL230100.0%2494
33T. GlasnowTB826100.0%2489
34K. CrawfordBOS821100.0%2488
35C. RagansKC636100.0%2481
36J. WebbBAL453100.0%2476
37D. LametBOS144100.0%2474
38K. ThompsonCHC222100.0%2473
39V. VelasquezPIT265100.0%2471
40B. PfaadtAZ730100.0%2469
41B. FrancisTOR278100.0%2467
42C. GreenTOR110100.0%2464
43A. KayNYM123100.0%2463
44A. MarshKC500100.0%2461
45F. TarnokOAK148100.0%2459
46C. PhillipsCIN241100.0%2459
47S. TurnbullDET226100.0%2459
48P. FairbanksTB361100.0%2454
49M. LorenzenPHI816100.0%2454
50D. BednarPIT634100.0%2453
FF rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as four-seam fastball.

Understanding Four-seam fastball: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as four-seam fastball.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:27 AM UTC.