Player stats

Sinker: Average Spin 2019

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sinker.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2019. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:19 AM UTC.

Sinker: Average Spin2019 season
#PlayerTeamSI spin countType coverageSI rpm
1A. HeaneyLAA97899.9%2524
2T. ChatwoodCHC507100.0%2516
3J. SamardzijaSF57999.8%2480
4Y. DarvishCHC250100.0%2480
5J. GantSTL34698.0%2466
6P. ValdezTEX169100.0%2456
7S. GrayCIN54496.5%2451
8N. JonesCWS120100.0%2445
9C. RoeTB219100.0%2434
10J. LeclercTEX11298.5%2430
11R. IglesiasCIN11898.4%2428
12D. GermánNYY236100.0%2420
13G. HartliebPIT192100.0%2414
14D. MayLAD286100.0%2412
15B. StewartTOR237100.0%2411
16S. AlcantaraMIA831100.0%2403
17K. McGowinWSH143100.0%2396
18A. OttavinoNYY45899.9%2388
19D. HollandCHC91499.1%2386
20D. McKayDET319100.0%2383
21D. LametSD23199.9%2380
22H. NerisPHI10099.9%2373
23M. LorenzenCIN20497.2%2372
24S. CishekCHC466100.0%2372
25P. PayanoTEX194100.0%2366
26P. StropCHC11898.4%2361
27F. MontasOAK565100.0%2359
28D. PomeranzMIL15699.3%2358
29J. GuerraMIL39597.1%2356
30M. BoydDET12299.5%2356
31J. AlvarezPHI380100.0%2347
32W. BuehlerLAD20299.8%2346
33M. StromanNYM1109100.0%2345
34G. SotoDET709100.0%2345
35T. BauerCIN138100.0%2343
36C. SadlerLAD263100.0%2341
37J. FryCWS132100.0%2335
38S. AndersonSF21199.8%2335
39K. JansenLAD14198.2%2333
40T. WatsonSF413100.0%2328
41J. NelsonMIL11599.8%2318
42W. ParsonsCOL233100.0%2316
43M. KellyAZ287100.0%2313
44L. LynnTEX59096.7%2308
45C. Chi GonzálezCOL134100.0%2302
46C. SaleBOS251100.0%2293
47E. VolquezTEX141100.0%2291
48A. KittredgeTB32499.9%2290
49E. MarshallCWS173100.0%2289
50J. TaillonPIT113100.0%2289
SI rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sinker.

Understanding Sinker: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sinker.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:19 AM UTC.