Player stats

Sinker: Average Spin 2020

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sinker.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2020. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:14 AM UTC.

Sinker: Average Spin2020 season
#PlayerTeamSI spin countType coverageSI rpm
1C. BurnesMIL334100.0%2683
2T. ChatwoodCHC146100.0%2493
3Y. DarvishCHC100100.0%2492
4T. HunterPHI171100.0%2483
5N. JonesCIN188100.0%2457
6D. HollandPIT312100.0%2443
7C. SadlerSEA119100.0%2423
8G. SotoDET294100.0%2422
9S. GrayCIN261100.0%2416
10D. MayLAD445100.0%2408
11P. ValdezBOS230100.0%2403
12J. GuerraAZ111100.0%2388
13K. FreelandCOL137100.0%2388
14F. KilomeNYM107100.0%2385
15S. AlcantaraMIA228100.0%2374
16B. WoodruffMIL370100.0%2364
17J. LuzardoOAK208100.0%2363
18A. YoungAZ103100.0%2357
19G. HartliebPIT211100.0%2348
20M. CastroNYM238100.0%2345
21L. LynnTEX25299.9%2327
22S. ElledgeSTL150100.0%2318
23S. CishekCWS166100.0%2311
24K. GravemanSEA186100.0%2307
25J. BrubakerPIT283100.0%2299
26R. SmithAZ156100.0%2283
27F. MontasOAK347100.0%2283
28S. TurnbullDET198100.0%2281
29R. TeperaCHC117100.0%2278
30A. CivaleCLE351100.0%2270
31J. HahnKC165100.0%2265
32M. KingNYY279100.0%2255
33S. LugoNYM136100.0%2253
34F. ValdezHOU577100.0%2249
35B. TreinenLAD220100.0%2245
36D. FloroLAD158100.0%2243
37D. SmylySF216100.0%2242
38B. SingerKC613100.0%2241
39K. WrightATL207100.0%2236
40R. DolisTOR251100.0%2235
41S. MatzNYM340100.0%2230
42J. HernándezTEX232100.0%2228
43K. JansenLAD127100.0%2224
44A. OttavinoNYY152100.0%2218
45J. TeheranLAA190100.0%2213
46A. WoodLAD131100.0%2212
47F. PeñaLAA193100.0%2210
48B. KellerKC184100.0%2205
49Z. WheelerPHI23599.9%2196
50S. AlexanderLAD163100.0%2191
SI rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sinker.

Understanding Sinker: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as sinker.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:14 AM UTC.