Player stats

Slider: Average Spin 2024

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as slider.

At least 100 pitches of this type with a spin measurement in this season. Recorded pitch types. Usage divides by all delivered pitches, including unknown types. Speed is in mph, spin in rpm and extension in feet. Averages use measured pitches only. Whiffs divide misses by swings. Data through December 31, 2024. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:21 AM UTC.

Slider: Average Spin2024 season
#PlayerTeamSL spin countType coverageSL rpm
1C. BurnesBAL383100.0%2982
2A. AdamsOAK594100.0%2967
3B. AbreuHOU683100.0%2914
4J. KellyLAD120100.0%2871
5J. HoffmanPHI402100.0%2830
6G. AshcraftCIN429100.0%2830
7M. SorokaCWS446100.0%2812
8E. ParedesCHC120100.0%2808
9T. ThorntonSEA247100.0%2803
10C. StrattonKC205100.0%2802
11B. FarmerCIN407100.0%2790
12D. HernándezATL179100.0%2783
13D. CeaseSD1370100.0%2780
14D. CroninMIA564100.0%2770
15R. OlsonDET515100.0%2767
16R. LowderCIN136100.0%2765
17R. RodríguezSF350100.0%2762
18M. SpenceOAK807100.0%2762
19K. MonteroDET438100.0%2755
20A. MorejonSD317100.0%2752
21J. PayampsMIL181100.0%2749
22R. PresslyHOU275100.0%2743
23G. HolmesATL331100.0%2736
24J. KochanowiczLAA121100.0%2725
25H. StricklandLAA152100.0%2724
26Y. DarvishSD29299.9%2722
27Y. DíazAZ128100.0%2722
28M. StrahmPHI180100.0%2720
29Y. RodríguezTOR424100.0%2719
30J. SteeleCHC608100.0%2718
31J. AdamSD208100.0%2716
32T. GlasnowLAD557100.0%2714
33Y. MatsuiSD284100.0%2713
34J. KingSTL102100.0%2706
35M. LiberatoreSTL37399.9%2705
36J. BirdCOL194100.0%2696
37J. LatzTEX185100.0%2694
38H. StrattonPIT135100.0%2691
39A. FaedoDET399100.0%2677
40T. ScottSD466100.0%2675
41G. CanningLAA690100.0%2672
42M. LorenzenKC183100.0%2669
43M. StromanNYY42599.7%2654
44S. LugoKC279100.0%2652
45A. MaldonadoMIA184100.0%2651
46K. BradishBAL201100.0%2650
47J. BrebbiaATL515100.0%2650
48R. IglesiasATL192100.0%2644
49A. KittredgeSTL508100.0%2634
50J. SuarezLAA131100.0%2634
SL rpm
How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as slider.

Understanding Slider: Average Spin

How fast the ball spins, measured in turns per minute. Only measured pitches are included. More spin is not always better. Uses pitches recorded as slider.

Formula: Sum of recorded spin rates ÷ pitches with spin measurements

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 9, 2026, 10:21 AM UTC.