Player stats

Opponents' Batting Average Minus Expected 2020

Recorded batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games. A positive number means the actual result was higher. This does not measure luck alone. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

At least 100 balls with recorded speed and angle. MLBDB estimates from recorded ball speed and angle. Every contact contribution needed by the statistic must be available. Missing or unsupported inputs remain N/A. These describe recorded contact, not future performance. Data through December 31, 2020. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC.

No. 1 / Opponents' Batting Average Minus Expected / 2020
0.055
Season leader
Opponents' Batting Average Minus Expected2020 season
#PlayerTeamModel ballsMeasured%AVG − MLBDB xBA
1M. WachaNYM110100.0%0.055
2S. SánchezMIA112100.0%0.039
3A. SánchezWSH181100.0%0.029
4T. AlexanderDET105100.0%0.025
5J. BrubakerPIT137100.0%0.021
6P. CorbinWSH217100.0%0.020
7A. HouserMIL177100.0%0.020
8M. BoydDET184100.0%0.019
9A. DeSclafaniCIN114100.0%0.015
10S. LugoNYM101100.0%0.011
11Y. KikuchiSEA127100.0%0.010
12T. MahleCIN116100.0%0.009
13L. WebbSF167100.0%0.008
14Z. GreinkeHOU196100.0%0.006
15R. RayTOR137100.0%0.006
16J. UríasLAD161100.0%0.002
17J. TomlinATL118100.0%0.001
18J. LindblomMIL120100.0%-0.001
19A. HeaneyLAA188100.0%-0.002
20L. LynnTEX224100.0%-0.003
21M. MinorOAK156100.0%-0.003
22T. BauerCIN158100.0%-0.004
23B. SnellTB122100.0%-0.005
24J. SheffieldSEA161100.0%-0.007
25K. GausmanSF149100.0%-0.007
26N. MargeviciusSEA120100.0%-0.007
27T. AndersonSF190100.0%-0.008
28K. BubicKC149100.0%-0.009
29B. SingerKC177100.0%-0.011
30A. YoungAZ150100.0%-0.011
31R. WeberBOS141100.0%-0.014
32J. GrayCOL139100.0%-0.014
33J. HappNYY137100.0%-0.015
34C. BurnesMIL125100.0%-0.016
35J. LesterCHC203100.0%-0.016
36S. AlcantaraMIA117100.0%-0.017
37L. McCullers Jr.HOU146100.0%-0.024
38D. LametSD150100.0%-0.026
39M. BumgarnerAZ141100.0%-0.026
40M. ClevingerSD107100.0%-0.033
41A. MillsCHC185100.0%-0.033
42Z. PlesacCLE142100.0%-0.037
43T. WalkerTOR152100.0%-0.038
44J. FlahertySTL102100.0%-0.040
45K. WrightATL114100.0%-0.040
46A. WainwrightSTL191100.0%-0.044
47R. HillMIN107100.0%-0.053
48A. CobbBAL168100.0%-0.053
49R. CastellaniCOL133100.0%-0.054
50K. Hyun KimSTL118100.0%-0.056
AVG − MLBDB xBA
Recorded batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games. A positive number means the actual result was higher. This does not measure luck alone. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Understanding Opponents' Batting Average Minus Expected

Recorded batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games. A positive number means the actual result was higher. This does not measure luck alone. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:30 PM UTC.