Player stats

Strikeouts per 9 Innings 2025

Strikeouts per nine innings pitched. Unlike K%, the denominator is innings rather than batters faced.

Minimum workload: one inning pitched per game. Completed seasons use the league's scheduled regular-season game count; seasons in progress use team games played. This is a general pitching minimum, not a relief-pitcher qualification rule. Data through December 31, 2025. Data refreshed Sep 12, 2026, 7:39 AM UTC.

No. 1 / Strikeouts per 9 Innings / 2025
11.52
Season leader
Strikeouts per 9 Innings2025 season
#PlayerTeamIPBFK/9
1D. CeaseSD168.072211.52
2G. CrochetBOS205.181411.18
3T. SkubalDET195.174811.10
4J. LuzardoPHI183.275810.58
5Y. YamamotoLAD173.268410.42
6F. PeraltaMIL176.272310.39
7P. SkenesPIT187.273310.36
8J. RyanMIN171.068910.21
9S. GraySTL180.275310.01
10H. BrownHOU185.172910.00
11L. WebbSF207.08569.74
12J. deGromTEX172.26699.64
13B. WooSEA186.27319.55
14S. BazTB166.17119.52
15W. WarrenNYY162.17119.48
16C. SánchezPHI202.08079.45
17N. PivettaSD181.27219.41
18C. RodónNYY195.17899.35
19G. WilliamsCLE167.27049.29
20R. RaySF182.17559.18
21R. PepiotTB167.26798.96
22K. GausmanTOR193.07758.81
23Y. KikuchiLAA178.17728.78
24C. BassittTOR170.17368.77
25F. ValdezHOU192.08028.77
26M. FriedNYY195.18018.71
27B. SingerCIN169.27168.65
28Z. GallenAZ192.08138.20
29M. KellyTEX184.07488.17
30J. SorianoLAA169.07248.09
31L. CastilloSEA180.27458.07
32A. AbbottCIN166.16848.06
33D. PetersonNYM168.27238.00
34T. BibeeCLE182.17628.00
35M. BoydCHC179.27187.71
36M. KellerPIT176.17497.66
37B. PfaadtAZ176.27677.49
38J. BerríosTOR166.06987.48
39D. KremerBAL171.27087.44
40S. AlcantaraMIA174.27457.32
41J. SpringsATH171.07137.26
42C. HolmesNYM165.27087.01
43L. SeverinoATH162.27056.86
44K. FreelandCOL162.27096.86
45B. BelloBOS166.27006.70
46M. WachaKC172.27166.57
47N. MartinezCIN165.26836.30
48Z. LittellCIN186.27596.27
49K. HendricksLAA164.26956.23
50J. IrvinWSH180.07876.20
K/9
Strikeouts per nine innings pitched. Unlike K%, the denominator is innings rather than batters faced.

Understanding Strikeouts per 9 Innings

Strikeouts per nine innings pitched. Unlike K%, the denominator is innings rather than batters faced.

Formula: 27 × SO ÷ outs recorded

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 12, 2026, 7:39 AM UTC.