Player stats

Weighted Average Minus Expected 2022

Recorded weighted batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games and batting weights. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

At least 100 balls with recorded speed and angle. MLBDB estimates from recorded ball speed and angle. Every contact contribution needed by the statistic must be available. Missing or unsupported inputs remain N/A. These describe recorded contact, not future performance. Data through December 31, 2022. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:32 PM UTC.

Weighted Average Minus Expected2022 season
#PlayerTeamModel ballsMeasured%wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA
1B. ThompsonTEX116100.0%0.068
2T. StephensonCIN121100.0%0.054
3E. MonteroCOL116100.0%0.046
4I. VargasWSH188100.0%0.041
5J. McNeilNYM477100.0%0.038
6T. FriedlCIN191100.0%0.038
7S. HaggertySEA126100.0%0.036
8M. MachadoSD447100.0%0.035
9A. GiménezCLE386100.0%0.034
10S. ZavalaCWS11899.2%0.033
11O. CabreraNYY112100.0%0.033
12C. LeblancMIA103100.0%0.032
13T. MarcanoPIT122100.0%0.032
14A. WynnsSF126100.0%0.031
15H. AlbertoLAD131100.0%0.031
16J. AdellLAA162100.0%0.031
17K. BryantCOL135100.0%0.026
18J. YepezSTL196100.0%0.026
19R. McGuireBOS202100.0%0.024
20S. MarteNYM369100.0%0.023
21H. RenfroeMIL358100.0%0.022
22M. TroutLAA300100.0%0.020
23S. AlcántaraAZ154100.0%0.019
24L. RengifoLAA411100.0%0.017
25B. ReynoldsPIT403100.0%0.017
26H. BaderNYY232100.0%0.017
27V. GrissomATL108100.0%0.016
28F. MejíaTB225100.0%0.016
29A. BarnesLAD145100.0%0.016
30J. HarrisonCWS319100.0%0.015
31L. MaileCLE130100.0%0.014
32V. RoblesWSH277100.0%0.013
33A. RutschmanBAL315100.0%0.012
34T. StoryBOS239100.0%0.012
35M. SemienTEX547100.0%0.010
36D. MooreSEA132100.0%0.010
37J. DelayPIT106100.0%0.010
38A. PujolsSTL258100.0%0.008
39M. MoustakasCIN180100.0%0.008
40P. AlonsoNYM478100.0%0.007
41O. AlbiesATL204100.0%0.007
42B. MarshPHI272100.0%0.007
43S. EspinalTOR385100.0%0.006
44J. CamargoPHI116100.0%0.006
45J. LoweTB116100.0%0.006
46J. SiriTB194100.0%0.006
47L. GuillormeNYM253100.0%0.005
48T. ThompsonLAD128100.0%0.004
49R. ChirinosBAL130100.0%0.004
50R. RefsnyderBOS110100.0%0.003
wOBA − MLBDB xwOBA
Recorded weighted batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games and batting weights. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Understanding Weighted Average Minus Expected

Recorded weighted batting average minus the estimate, using the same completed games and batting weights. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:32 PM UTC.