Player stats

Opponents' MLBDB Expected Batting Average 2023

Estimated hits per at-bat from ball speed, angle and same-season running speed when available. Strikeouts remain at-bats. Each needed contact contribution must be available. Reviewed seasons are 2018 through 2026; the current season is provisional. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

At least 100 balls with recorded speed and angle. MLBDB estimates from recorded ball speed and angle. Every contact contribution needed by the statistic must be available. Missing or unsupported inputs remain N/A. These describe recorded contact, not future performance. Data through December 31, 2023. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:33 PM UTC.

No. 1 / Opponents' MLBDB Expected Batting Average / 2023
.174
Season leader, lower is better
Opponents' MLBDB Expected Batting Average2023 season, lower is better
#PlayerTeamModel ballsMeasured%MLBDB xBA
1L. SimsCIN137100.0%.174
2R. StephensonTB108100.0%.179
3S. WilsonSD132100.0%.179
4E. SheehanLAD157100.0%.181
5J. DuranMIN142100.0%.182
6J. LeclercTEX136100.0%.183
7D. MoretaPIT136100.0%.183
8S. MillerLAD100100.0%.187
9J. HoffmanPHI118100.0%.187
10P. SewaldAZ144100.0%.187
11C. KimbrelPHI152100.0%.187
12C. PocheTB160100.0%.188
13P. MatonHOU166100.0%.188
14B. AbreuHOU153100.0%.191
15D. BednarPIT173100.0%.193
16T. SkubalDET191100.0%.194
17B. BakerBAL110100.0%.195
18K. GinkelAZ159100.0%.197
19G. SotoPHI161100.0%.197
20T. RichardsTOR173100.0%.198
21E. SwansonTOR16599.4%.199
22D. RobertsonMIA163100.0%.201
23K. YatesATL132100.0%.201
24A. LangeDET157100.0%.202
25A. MuñozSEA117100.0%.203
26K. JansenBOS117100.0%.203
27S. StriderATL415100.0%.203
28S. ArmstrongTB138100.0%.204
29M. ScherzerTEX398100.0%.204
30L. ErcegOAK141100.0%.204
31T. RogersSF124100.0%.205
32J. BrebbiaSF100100.0%.205
33K. CrawfordBOS351100.0%.205
34C. HolmesNYY165100.0%.207
35M. BrashSEA166100.0%.208
36A. PukMIA149100.0%.208
37B. RaleyNYM144100.0%.209
38R. WalkerSF159100.0%.209
39J. BeeksTB123100.0%.209
40A. OttavinoNYM162100.0%.210
41M. StrahmPHI219100.0%.210
42J. RomanoTOR150100.0%.211
43F. PeraltaMIL409100.0%.211
44J. SborzTEX130100.0%.211
45H. MilnerMIL178100.0%.212
46N. SandlinCLE147100.0%.212
47P. LópezMIN509100.0%.213
48G. JaxMIN183100.0%.213
49H. GreeneCIN290100.0%.213
50N. CortesNYY176100.0%.213
MLBDB xBA
Estimated hits per at-bat from ball speed, angle and same-season running speed when available. Strikeouts remain at-bats. Each needed contact contribution must be available. Reviewed seasons are 2018 through 2026; the current season is provisional. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Understanding Opponents' MLBDB Expected Batting Average

Estimated hits per at-bat from ball speed, angle and same-season running speed when available. Strikeouts remain at-bats. Each needed contact contribution must be available. Reviewed seasons are 2018 through 2026; the current season is provisional. For pitchers, these are opponents' results. MLBDB estimates describe recorded contact, not future performance.

Formula: Estimated hits in at-bats ÷ at-bats

Read rates alongside playing time. A small sample can produce an extreme result, and a missing value is different from zero.

Season rankings use regular-season records. A player has one combined row across teams; the team label identifies the associated team, not a separate team stint.

Source: MLB statistics and MLBDB derived measures. Formulas describe the measure above. Data refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 2:33 PM UTC.